What House Awards 2010 - Results

 

WHAT HOUSE? AWARDS 2010 in association with www.whathouse.co.uk

 

Results

 

HOUSEBUILDER OF THE YEAR                                                             

 

WESTON HOMES

 

BEST LARGE HOUSEBUILDER

 

Gold: BERKELEY GROUP

Silver: REDROW HOMES

Silver: BOVIS HOMES

Bronze: COUNTRYSIDE PROPERTIES

Bronze: MILLER HOMES

Bronze: GALLIFORD TRY HOMES

 

BEST MEDIUM HOUSEBUILDER

 

Gold: WESTON HOMES

Silver: URBAN SPLASH

Silver: UNITED HOUSE

Bronze: CALA HOMES

Bronze: BANNER HOMES

 

BEST SMALL HOUSEBUILDER

 

Gold: MILLWOOD DESIGNER HOMES

Silver: CITY & COUNTRY GROUP

Silver: ENVIRON COMMUNITIES

Bronze: HOWARTH HOMES

Bronze: STRONGVOX

 

BEST STARTER HOME

 

Gold: DANDARA

Image, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire

Silver: ST JAMES

Kennet Island, Reading, Berkshire

Bronze: DANDARA

gh20, Glasgow

Bronze: WESTON HOMES

Morello Quarter, Basildon, Essex

 

BEST HOUSE

 

Gold: URBAN EVOLUTION

Dene Terrace, Chislehurst, Kent

Silver: AMA (NEWTOWN)

Caer Amon, Cramond, Edinburgh

Bronze: ELYSIAN HOMES

Kentish Gardens, Tunbridge Wells, Kent

 

BEST APARTMENT SCHEME

 

Gold: URBAN SPLASH

Mills Bakery, Plymouth, Devon

Silver: GLADEDALE CAPITAL

Quartermile, Edinburgh

Bronze: UNITED HOUSE & LONDONEWCASTLE

Arundel Square, Islington, North London

 

BEST LUXURY HOUSE

 

Gold: OAKMAYNE BESPOKE

Blackwood House, Cornwall Terrace, Regent's Park, London NW1

Silver: HERITAGE DESIGN & BUILD

Winterdown House, Blackhills, Esher, Surrey

Bronze: SEVEN DEVELOPMENTS

Gladiator, Sandbanks, Poole, Dorset

 

BEST RENOVATION

 

Gold: CITY & COUNTRY GROUP

Old Saint Michaels, Braintree, Essex

Silver: OCTAGON

Gordon House, Richmond, Surrey

Bronze: UNITED HOUSE

Frobisher Crescent, Barbican, London EC2

 

BEST DEVELOPMENT

 

Gold: MANOR KINGDOM

Kip Village, Inverkip, Renfrewshire

Silver: UNITED HOUSE & LONDONEWCASTLE

Arundel Square, London N7

Bronze: GERALD WOOD HOMES

Little Eaves, Plymouth, Devon

Bronze: ST JAMES

The Hamptons, Worcester Park, Surrey

 

BEST PARTNERSHIP SCHEME

 

Gold: MILLER HOMES

Miller Zero, Basingstoke, Hampshire

Silver: BARRATT

Bluebell, Camp Hill, Nuneaton, West Midlands

Bronze: MIDAS HOMES

Evolve, Devonport, Devon

Bronze: PLACES FOR PEOPLE

St Thomas, London W10

 

BEST LUXURY DEVELOPMENT

 

Bronze: KINGENNIE FIELDS

Kingennie Fields, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

 

BEST MIXED USE DEVELOPMENT

 

Gold: GLADEDALE CAPITAL

Quartermile, Edinburgh

Silver: THE HYDE GROUP

Hillside Hub, Stonebridge, NW London

Bronze: COUNTRY & METROPOLITAN HOMES

The Garrison, Shoeburyness, Essex

 

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPER OF THE YEAR

 

Gold; BERKELEY GROUP

 

BEST SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

 

Gold: MILLER HOMES

Merton Rise, Basingstoke, Hampshire

Silver: BARRATT

NU@D2, Upton, Northamptonshire

Bronze: BRIGHOUSE HOMES

The Gateway, Nantwich, Cheshire

 

BEST RETIREMENT DEVELOPMENT

 

Gold: RICHMOND VILLAGES

Letcombe Regis, Oxfordshire

Silver: URBAN RENAISSANCE VILLAGES

Bramshott Place Village, Liphook, Hampshire

Bronze: PEGASUS RETIREMENT HOMES

Pegasus Court, Taunton, Somerset

Bronze: AUDLEY RETIREMENT

Clevedon Ilkley, Yorkshire

 

BEST BROWNFIELD DEVELOPMENT

 

Gold: PLACES FOR PEOPLE

Wolverton Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Silver: BANNER HOMES

Posbrook Farm, Titchfield, Hampshire

Bronze: WESTON HOMES

Bridges Wharf, Battersea, SW London

Bronze: MIDLAND HEART

Crocodile Works, Newtown, Birmingham

 

BEST INTERIOR DESIGN

 

Gold: OCTAGON

Selbourne Place, Weybridge, Surrey

Silver: URBAN EVOLUTION

Dene Terrace, Chislehurst, Kent

Bronze: OAKMAYNE BESPOKE

Cornwall Terrace, Regent's Park, London NW1

 

BEST EXTERIOR DESIGN

 

Gold: GLADEDALE CAPITAL

Quartermile, Edinburgh

Silver: ST JAMES

The Hamptons, Worcester Park, Surrey

Bronze: OCTAGON

The Grand Terrace, Richmond Lock, SW London

 

BEST LANDSCAPE DESIGN

 

Gold: BARRATT

Vizion, Milton Keynes

Silver: ST JAMES

Queen Mary's Place, Roehampton

Bronze: EXPLORE LIVING

Grand Ocean, Brighton

 

BEST SMALL HOUSING ASSOCIATION

 

Bronze: SERVITE HOUSING ASSOCIATION

 

BEST LARGE HOUSING ASSOCIATION

 

Gold: THAMES VALLEY HOUSING

 

BEST SHARED OWNERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

 

Gold: KNIGHTSTONE HOUSING ASSOCIATION

Ducrow Court, St Paul's, Bristol

Silver: THAMES VALLEY HOUSING

St Mary's, Wantage

Silver: FAMILY MOSAIC

Esprit Apartments @ Strata, Elephant & Castle, London SE1

Bronze: CIRCLE ANGLIA

Outlook Place, Watford

 

Click here to see the What House? Judges Report 2010

 

 

THE 2010 WHAT HOUSE? AWARDS SPONSORS 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Eco   Silstone

Daikin

       

Complete Media Group