What House? Awards Winners 2009

The What House? Awards took place at the Grosvenor Hotel in London on the 20th November 2009, the awards are considered the Oscars of the New Home Housebuilding industry and are the most prestigious and longest established in the housebuilding industry.

The results of the this years event are as follows:

Housebuilder of the Year

Berkeley Group

Sustainable Developer of the Year
Sponsored by LABC New Homes Warranty

Silver: Larkfleet Homes

Gold: Berkeley Group

Best Sustainable Development
Sponsored by Roca

Bronze: Mar City Developments - Keys Gardens, West Bromwich

Silver: Croudace Homes in Partnership - Privett Green, Petersfield, Hampshire

Gold: London & Quadrant Housing Trust - One Vale Street, Lambeth, London

Best Medium Housebuilder
Sponsored by Roca

Joint Bronze: Hopkins Homes & Croudace Homes

Silver: United House Developments Explore Living

Gold: Weston Homes

Best Interior Layout
Sponsored by Roca

Bronze: Linden Homes - Newhall, Harlow, Essex

Silver: Stewart Milne Homes - Greenwood Manor, Newton Mearns, East Renfrewshire

Gold: Dandara Limited - Portelet Bay, Jersey

Best Retirement Devlopment
Sponsored by House to Home

Bronze: Archstone Lifestyle Homes - Florence Court, Salisbury, Wiltshire

Silver: Renaissance Lifecare Ltd - Grove Place, Nursling, Southampton

Gold: Sunrise Senior Living - Sunrise of Sonning, Reading

Best House
Sponsored by Tailored Home

Joint Bronze: Dandara Ltd - Portelet Bay, Jersey & Ipsus Developments - Ipsus03, London

Silver: Redeham Homes - The Humilus Townhouse, Accordia Living, Cambridge

Gold: Consero Homes - The Conifers, Cobham, Surrey

Best Small Housing Association
Sponsored by Tailored Home

Silver: Nectar Homes

Best Large Housing Association
Sponsored by Tailored Home

Silver: Great Places Housing Group

Best Joint Venture Scheme
Sponsored by Smart New Homes

Bronze: Redrow Homes & Melin Homes - Croesonen Court, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire

Silver: Stamford Homes & Shoreline Housing - Freshney Green, Grimsby

Best Shared Ownership Development
Sponsored by Smart New Homes

Bronze: Notting Hill Housing Group - Carew Grove, London

Silver: Newlon Housing Trust - Highbury Square, Highbury, London

Gold: A2Dominion Group - Woods House, London

Best Large Housebuilder
Sponsored by Premier Guarantee

Joint Bronze: Barratt Developments & Redrow Homes

Joint Silver: Miller Homes & Galliford Try

Gold: Berkeley Group

Best Apartment Scheme
Sponsored by Vogue

Bronze: St James Urban Living - Grosvenor Waterside, Chelsea, London

Silver: United House Developments - The Wenlock Building, London

Gold: Ask Life - Abito, Salford Quays

Best Luxury House
Sponsored by Vogue

Bronze: Octagon - Old Avenue, St Georges Hill Estate, Surrey

Silver: Huntsmere Ltd - Ravenswood, Prestbury, Cheshire

Gold: Millwood Designer Homes - Tyburn House, Frant, Tunbridge Wells

Best Development
Sponsored by Sage

Joint Bronze: Archstone Lifestyle Homes - Florence Court, Salisbury, Wiltshire & St James Urban Living - Grosvenor Waterside, Chelsea, London

Silver: Stone Homes Ltd - Peacock Gap, Morpeth, Northumberland

Gold: City & Country Group - The Galleries, Brentwood, Essex

Best Luxury Development
Sponsored by Nolte Kitchens

Bronze: The Raven Group & Yoo - The Lakes, Coln Park, Gloucestershire

Silver: Octagon - Wall Hall Mansion, Aldenham, Hertfordshire

Best Brownfield Development
Sponsored by Nolte Kitchens

Bronze: United House Developments - Queensbridge Quarter, Hackney, London

Silver: Linden Homes (South East) - Water Colour, Redhill

Gold: Berkeley Homes - Royal Arsenal Riverside, London

Best Landscape Design
Sponsored by Nolte Kitchens

Bronze: Machynys Homes - Pentre Nicklaus Village, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Silver: St George - Beaufort Park, London

Gold: St George - Imperial Wharf, London

Best Small Housebuilder
Sponsored by Electrolux

Bronze: Archstone Lifestyle Homes

Joint Silver: City & Country Group & Highland Ltd

Gold: Consero Homes

Best Exterior Design
Sponsored by Electrolux

Bronze: Explore Living - Fusion, Chertsey, Surrey

Silver: Archstone Lifestyle Homes - Florence Court, Salisbury, Wiltshire

Gold: Linden Homes (Eastern) - Newhall, Harlow, Essex

Best Mixed Use Development
Sponsored by Scottish Power

Bronze: Weston Homes - Bridges Wharf, Battersea, London & Shepherd's Bush Housing Association - Westpoint, Shepherds Bush, London

Silver: Ipsus Developments - Ipsus02, London

Gold: Places for People - Wolverton Park, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Best Renovation
Sponsored by Scottish Power

Bronze: Hopkins Homes Ltd - The Grange, Melton Grange, Woodbridge, Suffolk

Silver: Octagon - Wall Hall Mansion, Aldenham, Hertfordshire

Gold: Manhattan Loft Corp - St Pancras Chambers Apartments, London

Best Starter Home
Sponsored by Scottish Power

Joint Bronze: Explore Living & Dandara Ltd

Silver: Weston Homes

Gold: Oakford Homes